Privacy Policy

Introduction

Saftronics is committed to protecting your personal data and to being transparent about what information we hold. We understand our obligations to you to help you understand how and why we process your personal data. These notices contain information on why and how Saftronics handles and uses (“process”) personal data we collect from you, or you freely provide to us. In the following, the use of “Saftronics”, “we”, “us” or “our” refers to Saftronics Limited. As a Data Controller, Saftronics is handling and making decisions regarding the use of Personal Data and hold responsibility for ensuring compliance with applicable data protection regulations. Any questions relating to this document or requests for further information should be submitted to privacy@saftronics.co.uk or in writing to:

Saftronics Limited
Pearson Street
Leeds
West Yorkshire
LS10 1BQ
United Kingdom

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer when you access a web site. Saftronics do not store any personal information in cookies, nor do we require the use of cookies to navigate and interact with our website. It is possible to delete any cookie that is already on your computer and instructions should be available for your browser or operating system on how to do this. You may also visit allaboutcookies.org for further information.

The Saftronics website makes use of analytics cookies with the aim of improving our website over time, however these cookies only collect anonymous and statistical information.

Data we collect about you

f you use our products or services or engage with us with an interest to use our products or services, then we will collect, store and process personal data about you that is relevant only for the purposes of carrying out our relationship with you.

We will record the following personal data:

  • first and last name
  • company name
  • email address
  • contact numbers
  • position / job title / job role
  • business address

 

In addition to the above, we will collect any other personal information you communicate to us by any means.
Should we welcome you to our premises then you need to be aware that we operate CCTV for the purpose of detecting and preventing crime. Cameras are set up in a way to ensure minimal intrusion of your privacy, however during your visit to us, if you enter the covered areas then your images will be captured on CCTV. A copy of our CCTV usage policy is available on request to the contact details above.

Why your data is processed and our legal basis for doing so

We will only use your personal data to:

  • perform our obligations in the provision of our products or services to you, including post-sales support;
  • provide information relating to our products or services at your request, including providing quotations;
  • inform you of other products or services we provide that you would reasonably expect us to do so and in a proportionate manner;
  • request feedback on our performance.

 

Our legal basis for processing your personal data is to form a Contract and our Legitimate Interests. However, you may inform us at any time that you do not wish to receive information concerning our products and services by using the contact details above.

Who has access to your data

Your data will be shared internally, only for the purpose for which it was originally collected and not disclosed to third parties unless with your explicit consent to do so. Saftronics will not transfer your data to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

How your data is protected

Saftronics considers the security of personal data seriously and has internal policies and controls in place to protect personal data against loss, accidental destruction, misuse or disclosure, and to ensure that data is not accessed except by employees undertaking the proper course of their duties.

How long we keep your data

The information we hold is subject to reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy, completeness, fit for purpose and limited in nature to carry out processing as informed in this notice. Information is retained for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which we collect it unless the retention period for a specific type of data is specified in UK law.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have several rights. You can:

  • request a copy of your data by making a free Subject Access Request;
  • require Saftronics to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require Saftronics to delete or stop processing your data, if the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing, unless it is not required to be retained by law;
  • object to the processing of your data where Saftronics is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal basis for processing, and
  • ask Saftronics to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override Saftronics’ legitimate grounds for processing data.

 

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please use the contact details above.

Finally, you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioners’ Office if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the GDPR with regard to your personal data.

Following periodic reviews, we reserve the right to modify this notice from time to time. This notice applies from 25th May 2018.

Get in touch

Get started on your next project today by contacting us today.

Contact

+44 (0) 113 2457170

sales@saftronics.co.uk

Saftronics Limited ,Pearson Street, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS10 1BQ, UK, Company Number – 01935773

Search Saftronics

© 2022 Saftronics

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. By clicking Accept, you consent to store on your device all technologies described in our Privacy Policy.